Football

615 Preps Power 15 - End of season - 615 Preps
615preps.com · Monday · 12 clicks

TSSAA football: Murfreesboro area all-region awards, superlatives
Daily News Journal · Monday · 12 clicks

TN Titans Mr. Football Awards- Tuesday, Dec 7th
tennesseetitans.com · Monday · 176 clicks

TnFCA inducts eight new Hall of Fame members
Mainstreet Preps · Monday · 32 clicks

Tullahoma football coach Olive announces retirement
Thunder1320.com · Monday · 48 clicks

Why Oakland’s state title run is one of the all-time best
Spring Hill Home Page · Monday · 86 clicks

Final Southern Middle Tennessee football stat leaders
Mainstreet Preps · Monday · 40 clicks

John Olive retires as Tullahoma Wildcats head coach
Tullahoma News · Sunday · 539 clicks

PHOTOS: Westview's Class 2-A Win Over Hampton
Chattanoogan · Sunday · 67 clicks

PHOTOS: Tullahoma Wins Over Elizabethton In Class 4-A
Chattanoogan · Sunday · 61 clicks

Cyclones' Rollins, Hampton's Jones made Northeast Tennessee proud
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 33 clicks

Roberts inducted into TFCA Hall of Fame
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Sunday · 32 clicks

CoachT's 2021 Fall Sports Coverage
CoachT · Sunday · 4830 clicks

Cyclones Drop Double OT Thriller in BlueCross Bowl 2A Title Game
Carter County Sports · Sunday · 56 clicks

Unbeaten Oakland Wins Another 6A State Crown
Chattanoogan · Sunday · 22 clicks

Championship Football: Oakland 43, Summit 26
Williamson Herald · Sunday · 23 clicks

Wildcats win in double OT, deny Cyclones a three-peat
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 20 clicks

Hampton can't keep pace with Westview in 2A title game
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 39 clicks

Cyclones suffer double-OT loss to Tullahoma
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 4 clicks

Summit football edged by powerhouse Oakland in state clash
Spring Hill Home Page · Sunday · 9 clicks

Hampton Falls In BlueCross Bowl 2A Title Game
Carter County Sports · Sunday · 40 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 2:40:33 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Greeneville 51.2/13
Lipscomb Academy 49.8/13
Alcoa 46.2/12
McKenzie 42.5/15
Westview 42.1/15
McCallie 41.8/12
Oakland 41.4/14
Huntingdon 41.3/11
Haywood 40.6/14
Maryville 40.6/14
DCA 40.5/13
Giles County 40.3/12
Dyersburg 40.2/12
USJ 39.9/11
Northpoint Christian 39.5/11
Clarksville Academy 39.5/10
Summit 39.5/14
Waverly 39.3/11
Covington 38.9/11
East Hamilton 38.8/10
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Marion County 6.5/11
MAHS 7.0/13
Meigs County 7.1/10
Middle College 7.7/9
Riverdale 7.9/12
Collierville 8.3/12
Alcoa 8.7/12
Hardin County 8.9/11
Greeneville 9.1/13
Lipscomb Academy 9.4/13
Springfield 9.5/13
Tullahoma 9.6/15
Dyersburg 9.9/12
DCA 10.7/13
Whitehaven 10.8/11
Westview 11.2/15
Cornersville 11.5/11
McKenzie 11.5/15
Haywood 11.6/14
Forrest 12.0/13
Best Records
Oakland 15-0
Tullahoma 15-0
Alcoa 14-1
McKenzie 14-1
Summit 14-1
Westview 14-1
Haywood 13-1
Maryville 13-1
Page 13-2
Powell 13-2
McCallie 12-0
DCA 12-1
Dyersburg 12-1
Giles County 12-1
Greeneville 12-1
Lipscomb Academy 12-1
Cloudland 12-2
Decatur County Riverside 12-2
Elizabethton 12-2
South Pittsburg 12-2

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. McKenzie (14-1) 2
2. South Pittsburg (12-2) 1
3. Gordonsville (11-2) 6
4. Fayetteville (11-2) 7
5. Peabody (11-2) 8
6. Cloudland (12-2) 22
7. Clay County (10-2) 31
8. Cornersville (9-3) 21
9. Coalfield (10-3) 27
10. Dresden (8-4) 12
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Westview (14-1) 7
2. Hampton (10-3) 2
3. Trousdale County (11-2) 6
4. Meigs County (10-1) 32
5. Huntingdon (9-3) 3
6. Decatur County Riverside (12-2) 24
7. Marion County (9-2) 22
8. MAHS (11-2) 38
9. Watertown (9-4) 8
10. Forrest (9-4) 10
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Alcoa (14-1) 6
2. Giles County (12-1) 17
3. Dyersburg (12-1) 21
4. Covington (9-3) 3
5. Loudon (11-2) 25
6. White House (11-2) 37
7. East Nashville (10-5) 4
8. Waverly (9-2) 40
9. Pigeon Forge (9-3) 30
10. Unicoi County (10-2) 46
Division I Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Tullahoma (15-0) 12
2. Elizabethton (12-2) 2
3. Pearl Cohn (11-2) 3
4. Greeneville (12-1) 22
5. Haywood (13-1) 25
6. Upperman (12-2) 19
7. Hardin County (10-1) 44
8. Montgomery Central (9-3) 33
9. South Gibson (9-4) 11
10. Red Bank (8-4) 18
Division I Class 5A Sch. Rank
1. Powell (13-2) 7
2. Green Hill (11-2) 18
3. Rhea County (10-3) 6
4. West (11-3) 10
5. Page (13-2) 38
6. Munford (9-3) 20
7. Springfield (10-3) 36
8. Station Camp (8-3) 32
9. Henry County (8-6) 2
10. McMinn County (8-4) 24
Division I Class 6A Sch. Rank
1. Oakland (15-0) 2
2. Summit (14-1) 10
3. Maryville (13-1) 9
4. Ravenwood (10-3) 5
5. Riverdale (10-2) 25
6. Collierville (11-1) 43
7. Hendersonville (10-4) 11
8. Lebanon (11-2) 46
9. Beech (9-4) 14
10. Bradley Central (9-3) 35
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. DCA (12-1) 3
2. Nashville Christian (11-3) 5
3. USJ (9-3) 8
4. Jackson Christian (9-3) 14
5. Middle Tennessee Christian (8-4) 13
6. The King's Academy (8-4) 15
7. Friendship Christian (7-5) 7
8. Grace Christian - Franklin (6-5) 10
9. Clarksville Academy (6-4) 17
10. Trinity Christian (4-7) 1
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Lipscomb Academy (12-1) 3
2. CPA (11-3) 2
3. Lausanne (8-2) 11
4. CAK (8-3) 14
5. Silverdale Academy (9-3) 17
6. BGA (6-6) 1
7. Davidson Academy (8-5) 8
8. Knoxville Webb (6-3) 15
9. Evangelical Christian (6-4) 10
10. Chattanooga Christian (5-5) 6
Division II Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. McCallie (12-0) 6
2. MBA (9-4) 2
3. Briarcrest Christian (9-2) 12
4. Brentwood Academy (6-4) 3
5. Father Ryan (7-5) 4
6. Knoxville Catholic (5-5) 1
7. Baylor (7-5) 5
8. Pope John Paul II (8-5) 7
9. Ensworth (7-4) 10
10. Christian Brothers High (8-5) 9
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Zion Christian (1-9) 1
2. Memphis Nighthawks (0-3) 2
3. Macon Road Baptist (0-1) 3

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. South Pittsburg (12-2) 59.2%
2. McKenzie (14-1) 58.5%
3. B.T. Washington (3-6) 58.4%
4. Greenback (3-7) 57.4%
5. Humboldt (4-7) 57.2%
6. Gordonsville (11-2) 56.5%
7. Fayetteville (11-2) 55.9%
8. Peabody (11-2) 55.1%
9. Moore County (4-7) 54.3%
10. Lake County (7-4) 54.3%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Happy Valley (1-9) 64.4%
2. Hampton (10-3) 63.3%
3. Huntingdon (9-3) 62.5%
4. Camden (2-7) 61.3%
5. Westmoreland (3-8) 59.3%
6. Trousdale County (11-2) 58.4%
7. Westview (14-1) 57.5%
8. Watertown (9-4) 57.1%
9. MLK Prep - Memphis (0-8) 56.9%
10. Forrest (9-4) 54.7%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Austin-East (2-8) 60.7%
2. Sequatchie County (4-7) 59.6%
3. Covington (9-3) 58.7%
4. East Nashville (10-5) 58.5%
5. Grundy County (2-7) 58.4%
6. Alcoa (14-1) 57.1%
7. McMinn Central (2-8) 56.6%
8. Ripley (5-7) 55.7%
9. White House Heritage (5-6) 55.7%
10. Smith County (6-6) 54.3%
Division I Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Scott (1-8) 63.1%
2. Elizabethton (12-2) 62.9%
3. Pearl Cohn (11-2) 60.7%
4. Anderson County (6-6) 60.0%
5. Sullivan East (1-9) 59.9%
6. Carter (6-5) 59.4%
7. Greenbrier (3-7) 58.6%
8. Milan (4-6) 57.4%
9. Jackson South Side (5-6) 56.6%
10. McNairy Central (1-9) 56.3%
Division I Class 5A Opp. Success
1. Daniel Boone (5-6) 64.6%
2. Henry County (8-6) 61.1%
3. Oak Ridge (3-8) 59.4%
4. Lincoln County (1-9) 58.4%
5. Hillsboro (3-7) 58.3%
6. Rhea County (10-3) 57.5%
7. Powell (13-2) 57.4%
8. Wilson Central (6-5) 56.9%
9. Portland (4-7) 56.2%
10. West (11-3) 55.8%
Division I Class 6A Opp. Success
1. Independence (4-7) 71.2%
2. Oakland (15-0) 68.9%
3. Shelbyville (5-7) 64.9%
4. Franklin (1-9) 64.4%
5. Ravenwood (10-3) 64.3%
6. Farragut (6-7) 61.6%
7. Cordova (1-9) 61.2%
8. Brentwood (7-5) 60.1%
9. Maryville (13-1) 59.5%
10. Summit (14-1) 58.6%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Trinity Christian (4-7) 58.0%
2. Columbia Academy (3-7) 55.5%
3. DCA (12-1) 55.4%
4. Webb School (0-9) 55.1%
5. Nashville Christian (11-3) 51.6%
6. Harding Academy (1-4) 51.5%
7. Friendship Christian (7-5) 51.2%
8. USJ (9-3) 51.1%
9. Fayette Academy (2-8) 50.1%
10. Grace Christian - Franklin (6-5) 49.0%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. BGA (6-6) 66.2%
2. CPA (11-3) 63.7%
3. Lipscomb Academy (12-1) 62.8%
4. Goodpasture (3-5) 62.1%
5. Franklin Road Academy (4-7) 57.6%
6. Chattanooga Christian (5-5) 56.0%
7. Grace Christian - Knoxville (1-8) 54.7%
8. Davidson Academy (8-5) 53.8%
9. St. George's (3-7) 53.3%
10. Evangelical Christian (6-4) 53.2%
Division II Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Catholic (5-5) 71.7%
2. MBA (9-4) 70.1%
3. Brentwood Academy (6-4) 66.8%
4. Father Ryan (7-5) 64.8%
5. Baylor (7-5) 61.5%
6. McCallie (12-0) 58.7%
7. Pope John Paul II (8-5) 57.4%
8. St. Benedict (0-10) 56.9%
9. Christian Brothers High (8-5) 56.3%
10. Ensworth (7-4) 54.5%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Zion Christian (1-9) 74.2%
2. Memphis Nighthawks (0-3) 53.6%
3. Macon Road Baptist (0-1) 60.0%