Girls' Basketball

CoachT's 2021-22 Winter Sports Coverage
CoachT.com · Sunday · 145 clicks

Lady Bees on a Mission vs Oakland 12/3/21
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Sunday · 63 clicks

Rebelettes top Lincoln County in home matchup
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Saturday · 73 clicks

Bearette 'D' stifles Lady Raiders
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 55 clicks

Lady Pioneers dominate
Southern Standard · Saturday · 47 clicks

Boyd goes to 9-0
Southern Standard · Saturday · 43 clicks

Lady Devils Rain Down Shots On North Buncombe In 75-46 Win
Grassroots Sports · Saturday · 26 clicks

Lady Hornets rout Grundy County for road win
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Saturday · 17 clicks

Signal Mountain Sweeps Soddy Daisy In Basketball
Chattanoogan · Saturday · 20 clicks

Bees split at Oakland
Herald-Citizen · Saturday · 22 clicks

Thursday Roundup: Lady Cyclones Fall In OT Heartbreaker
Carter County Sports · Friday · 34 clicks

West Greene Girls Start Fast, Use Everybody In 51-21 Win Over UH
Grassroots Sports · Friday · 29 clicks

Lady Panthers see ‘growth’ in loss to Lady Spartans
Crossville Chronicle · Thursday · 33 clicks

Dragonettes take down Lady Jets, 63-52
Crossville Chronicle · Thursday · 42 clicks

Lady Patriots pull away to beat Lady Lions 62-52
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Thursday · 21 clicks

Raiderettes down Cascade with big 1st half | Shelbyville Times-Gazette
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Thursday · 29 clicks

Late Viqueen rally falls short | Shelbyville Times-Gazette
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Thursday · 19 clicks

Van Buren Girls vs Monterey Basketball 11/30/21
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Thursday · 22 clicks

LA Girls vs Pickett County Basketball 11/30/21
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Thursday · 19 clicks

Lady Eagles cruise past Forrest | Marshall County Tribune
Marshall County Tribune · Wednesday · 36 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 2:59:36 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Hardin Valley 74.5/2
Greeneville 73.0/6
Memphis Business 72.7/6
F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian 72.4/7
Lakeway Christian 72.0/7
Arlington 71.5/6
White County 70.9/7
Gibson County 69.9/8
Gleason 68.6/7
Sacred Heart of Jesus 67.8/5
McMinn Central 67.2/6
Pickett County 66.6/8
Henry County 66.2/5
Melrose 66.0/4
East Nashville 65.5/4
St. George's 65.3/3
Bradley Central 65.2/6
Collierville 65.0/2
Briarcrest Christian 64.6/5
McNairy Central 64.6/5
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Antioch 21.0/3
Tipton-Rosemark 21.0/2
Pearl Cohn 21.3/3
Hardy Memorial 21.5/2
St. George's 22.7/3
Boyd Buchanan 24.8/6
F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian 25.0/7
Marshall County 26.0/5
Westview 26.5/4
South Gibson 28.0/7
Ezell-Harding 28.6/7
Hardin Valley 29.0/2
Scotts Hill 29.7/6
Whites Creek 29.8/4
White Station 30.0/5
Seymour 30.4/7
David Crockett 30.5/8
Tellico Plains 30.7/6
Maryville Christian 30.8/6
Clay County 31.0/4
Best Records
Bearden 9-0
Gibson County 8-0
F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian 7-0
Lakeway Christian 7-0
South Gibson 7-0
Summertown 7-0
Cocke County 7-1
David Crockett 7-1
Grainger 7-1
Hampshire 7-1
Livingston Academy 7-1
Page 7-1
Pickett County 7-1
Huntland 7-3
Sullivan East 7-3
Unaka 7-3
Arlington 6-0
Bradley Central 6-0
Clarkrange 6-0
Cookeville 6-0

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. McKenzie (6-0) 52
2. Pickett County (7-1) 35
3. Collinwood (3-2) 5
4. Red Boiling Springs (6-0) 64
5. Houston County (5-1) 36
6. Clarkrange (6-0) 66
7. Sunbright (6-1) 46
8. Clay County (4-0) 70
9. Moore County (5-2) 30
10. MAHS (3-2) 12
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Summertown (7-0) 11
2. Gibson County (8-0) 29
3. Loretto (5-0) 35
4. Gatlinburg-Pittman (6-1) 15
5. Westview (4-0) 67
6. York Institute (5-1) 43
7. Scotts Hill (6-0) 70
8. Community (6-1) 50
9. Memphis Business (5-1) 47
10. McMinn Central (5-1) 49
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Tullahoma (3-0) 29
2. White County (6-1) 11
3. Greeneville (6-0) 35
4. Upperman (5-0) 46
5. Seymour (6-1) 30
6. Cocke County (7-1) 50
7. Jackson South Side (6-1) 45
8. Page (7-1) 58
9. Livingston Academy (7-1) 66
10. Lawrence County (3-2) 12
Division I Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Arlington (6-0) 10
2. Powell (4-0) 35
3. Blackman (5-0) 38
4. Bearden (9-0) 39
5. Cookeville (6-0) 41
6. Rossview (6-0) 53
7. Clarksville NW (5-1) 19
8. Bradley Central (6-0) 63
9. Rockvale (5-1) 33
10. Oak Ridge (2-0) 68
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Lakeway Christian (7-0) 29
2. Trinity Christian (4-2) 6
3. Northpoint Christian (5-0) 36
4. Webb School (5-1) 28
5. Fayette Academy (4-1) 23
6. Middle Tennessee Christian (3-2) 15
7. BGA (1-1) 5
8. Concord Christian (1-1) 9
9. CAK (3-5) 4
10. St. George's (3-0) 42
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Briarcrest Christian (4-1) 5
2. Knoxville Webb (4-2) 6
3. Ensworth (1-2) 1
3. Father Ryan (1-0) 18
5. St. Agnes Academy (3-2) 7
6. Knoxville Catholic (2-4) 2
7. Girls Preparatory School (3-1) 13
8. Pope John Paul II (5-2) 17
9. Brentwood Academy (4-2) 12
10. Lipscomb Academy (2-1) 14
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Clarksville Christian (1-0) 18
2. F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian (7-0) 24
3. Madison Academy (1-1) 15
3. Calvary Baptist (1-0) 25
5. Franklin Christian (2-3) 11
6. Maryville Christian (5-1) 23
7. Mt. Pisgah Christian (3-5) 9
8. Tennessee Christian Prep (0-2) 1
9. Franklin Road Christian (1-1) 2
10. Macon Road Baptist (0-3) 3

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Chattanooga Girls' Leadership Academy (0-1) 100.0%
2. University High (0-4) 85.1%
3. Middle College (0-1) 83.3%
4. Peabody (0-5) 79.3%
5. Collinwood (3-2) 77.8%
6. Hollow Rock-Bruceton (0-6) 76.6%
7. South Pittsburg (0-4) 73.7%
8. West Carroll (1-2) 72.2%
9. Lookout Valley (0-4) 70.0%
10. Oneida (4-3) 67.0%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Bledsoe County (0-1) 100.0%
1. Fairley (0-1) 100.0%
1. Hillcrest (0-1) 100.0%
4. Madison Academic Magnet (0-6) 79.8%
5. Freedom Prep (0-1) 75.0%
5. Stratford (0-1) 75.0%
7. Jackson County (0-5) 72.9%
8. Lewis County (0-6) 71.4%
9. Monterey (2-7) 70.9%
10. Polk County (1-2) 70.0%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Bolton (0-1) 100.0%
1. Martin Luther King (0-2) 100.0%
3. Liberty (0-1) 83.3%
4. Maplewood (0-2) 83.3%
5. Dyersburg (1-5) 75.6%
6. East Hamilton (1-6) 74.3%
7. Cumberland County (2-3) 73.3%
7. Hamilton (0-2) 73.3%
7. Ridgeway (0-2) 73.3%
10. Brighton (0-3) 69.4%
Division I Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Clarksville NE (1-2) 83.8%
2. West (0-3) 82.5%
3. Kingsbury (0-2) 80.0%
4. Cane Ridge (0-4) 79.8%
5. Farragut (4-3) 74.8%
6. Columbia (4-3) 71.5%
7. Coffee County (3-2) 71.2%
8. Wilson Central (1-5) 70.2%
9. Beech (3-3) 69.9%
10. Arlington (6-0) 69.7%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. USJ (1-6) 83.9%
2. University School of Nashville (0-2) 83.3%
3. Carroll Academy (0-3) 75.2%
4. CAK (3-5) 71.7%
5. BGA (1-1) 66.7%
6. Trinity Christian (4-2) 66.0%
7. Providence Christian (1-4) 65.2%
8. The King's Academy (0-5) 64.0%
9. Concord Christian (1-1) 61.7%
10. Berean Christian - Knoxville (0-1) 60.0%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Ensworth (1-2) 83.3%
2. Knoxville Catholic (2-4) 80.6%
3. St. Benedict (0-2) 75.0%
4. Baylor (1-4) 70.0%
5. Briarcrest Christian (4-1) 60.0%
6. Knoxville Webb (4-2) 59.8%
7. St. Agnes Academy (3-2) 56.7%
8. Harpeth Hall (1-4) 54.0%
9. St. Mary's Episcopal (1-1) 50.0%
10. Chattanooga Christian (3-3) 43.7%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Tennessee Christian Prep (0-2) 91.7%
2. Franklin Road Christian (1-1) 85.7%
3. Macon Road Baptist (0-3) 83.8%
4. Maryville Apostolic (0-1) 83.3%
5. Lighthouse Christian- Antioch (0-4) 76.8%
6. Clayton-Bradley Academy (0-4) 66.4%
7. Covenant Academy (0-5) 63.3%
8. Riverside Christian (0-2) 62.9%
9. Mt. Pisgah Christian (3-5) 58.6%
10. Knoxville Ambassadors (0-3) 57.3%