Boys' Basketball

NET Notes: Roundball event features D-B, Science Hill boys and girls
Kingsport Times-News · Monday · 14 clicks

York Institute Sweeps Stone Memorial In Crossville
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Sunday · 46 clicks

UHS Boys Fall to Oakland 12/3/21
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Sunday · 43 clicks

Dobyns-Bennett edges Jefferson County in Saturday thriller
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 37 clicks

Roundup: Gillespie's late layup lifts Tribe over Patriots
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 16 clicks

Monterey, Clarkrange Split Doubleheader
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Sunday · 3 clicks

Rebels notch blowout home win versus Lincoln County
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Saturday · 18 clicks

Bears pull out win over Raiders
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 18 clicks

Pioneers eclipsed by Stars
Southern Standard · Saturday · 15 clicks

McCallie Basketball Wallops Bledsoe Co., 62-27
Chattanoogan · Saturday · 16 clicks

Hoops: Indy boys sizzle; Centennial sweeps; Franklin swept
Williamson Herald · Saturday · 32 clicks

Hornets drop road contest to Grundy County
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Saturday · 20 clicks

Champs stun Tigers, erase 17 point deficit in win | Shelbyville Times-Gazette
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Saturday · 33 clicks

David Crockett rallies for win over University High
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 22 clicks

Roundup: Vikings ride third-quarter run to win over Wolves
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 14 clicks

Pioneers rally for win over University High
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 11 clicks

High school roundup: Tennessee High splits with West Ridge
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 6 clicks

Wildcats split at Clarkrange
Herald-Citizen · Saturday · 6 clicks

CHS sweeps rival Warriors
Herald-Citizen · Saturday · 4 clicks

Signal Mountain Sweeps Red Bank In Basketball
Chattanoogan · Saturday · 4 clicks

Vikings sputter in loss to Tigers | Shelbyville Times-Gazette
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Saturday · 3 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 3:16:44 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Ensworth 85.7/3
Alcoa 83.9/7
Morristown East 83.8/8
Whitehaven 82.8/4
Science Hill 82.2/5
Douglass 81.3/3
Oak Ridge 81.3/3
Hampton 81.3/4
Scott 81.3/8
Memphis Overton 80.5/4
Meigs County 77.2/5
Beech 77.1/7
West Carroll 77.0/3
Grainger 75.5/8
Peabody 75.4/5
Sullivan East 75.0/6
Bolivar Central 74.7/7
Red Bank 74.5/4
Millington 74.4/7
Maryville 74.3/6
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Bluff City 28.4/5
Hardy Memorial 34.3/3
McCallie 34.8/8
Maryville Christian 34.8/5
McKenzie 37.4/5
Huntingdon 38.3/7
Brentwood Academy 38.5/4
Collierville 39.8/5
Murfreesboro Central Magnet 39.8/5
Obion County 40.0/6
Science Hill 40.0/5
Sweetwater 41.3/6
Tennessee Heat 42.0/2
Memphis Business 42.3/3
MBA 42.5/4
North Greene 43.0/10
MHEA 43.3/6
Henry County 43.5/2
Lexington 43.7/7
USJ 43.8/5
Best Records
North Greene 9-1
Morristown East 8-0
Beech 7-0
Summertown 7-0
Concord Christian 7-1
CSAS 7-1
Grainger 7-1
McCallie 7-1
Scott 7-1
Smith County 7-2
Volunteer 7-2
Jellico 7-3
Christian Brothers High 6-0
CPA 6-0
Obion County 6-0
Scotts Hill 6-0
Columbia 6-1
Columbia Academy 6-1
Knoxville Webb 6-1
Lebanon 6-1

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Middleton (4-0) 32
2. Santa Fe (5-0) 38
3. MAHS (3-1) 5
4. Clay County (4-0) 46
5. Lake County (2-1) 6
6. Pickett County (5-1) 30
7. West Carroll (3-0) 60
8. Hampton (4-0) 64
9. Cornersville (5-0) 70
10. Gordonsville (5-2) 28
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Summertown (7-0) 60
2. CSAS (7-1) 38
3. Waverly (2-0) 61
4. Polk County (5-0) 64
5. White House Heritage (4-1) 46
6. Scotts Hill (6-0) 75
7. Tellico Plains (2-2) 7
8. Smith County (7-2) 49
9. Jackson County (4-2) 32
10. Bolivar Central (4-3) 13
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Jackson South Side (5-0) 58
2. South Doyle (6-1) 23
3. Obion County (6-0) 68
4. Clinton (5-1) 38
5. White County (3-1) 22
6. DeKalb County (4-1) 37
7. McNairy Central (4-1) 40
8. Grainger (7-1) 62
9. Volunteer (7-2) 42
10. Fulton (3-2) 11
Division I Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Cane Ridge (3-0) 3
2. Morristown East (8-0) 28
3. Oak Ridge (3-0) 33
4. Bearden (6-2) 2
5. Memphis Overton (3-1) 8
6. Whitehaven (4-0) 61
7. Science Hill (5-0) 64
8. Brentwood (5-0) 67
9. Lebanon (6-1) 42
10. Beech (7-0) 70
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Concord Christian (7-1) 27
2. Notre Dame (5-2) 11
3. Franklin Road Academy (4-0) 35
4. Columbia Academy (6-1) 30
5. Goodpasture (4-1) 29
6. FACS (3-0) 39
7. First Baptist Academy (5-3) 16
8. Sacred Heart of Jesus (5-0) 42
9. Knox Christian (2-1) 20
10. Friendship Christian (4-2) 22
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Knoxville Catholic (5-0) 2
2. Brentwood Academy (4-0) 4
3. CPA (6-0) 7
4. Christian Brothers High (6-0) 11
5. Briarcrest Christian (4-0) 12
6. Knoxville Webb (6-1) 9
7. MUS (4-1) 8
8. Ensworth (3-0) 14
9. Lipscomb Academy (4-0) 15
10. McCallie (7-1) 13
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Lancaster Christian (1-0) 5
2. MHEA (5-1) 22
3. Maryville Christian (4-1) 23
4. F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian (3-1) 21
5. Providence Academy (6-4) 19
6. Lighthouse Christian- Antioch (3-5) 14
7. Franklin Christian (0-1) 1
7. Hamilton Heights (0-1) 1
9. Clayton-Bradley Academy (2-1) 26
10. Apostolic Christian (0-2) 3
10. Christian Community (0-2) 3

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Soulsville (0-1) 100.0%
2. Clinch (0-1) 90.0%
3. South Pittsburg (0-1) 75.0%
4. Humboldt (1-5) 74.8%
5. MAHS (3-1) 74.2%
6. Lake County (2-1) 71.4%
7. Cosby (1-6) 69.3%
8. Lookout Valley (0-4) 68.8%
9. South Fulton (0-5) 65.4%
10. Westwood (0-2) 64.3%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Memphis Rise (0-1) 100.0%
1. Sheffield (0-2) 100.0%
3. RePublic (0-2) 91.7%
4. Stratford (0-1) 83.3%
5. Marion County (0-2) 83.3%
6. Madison Academic Magnet (0-6) 81.7%
7. Tellico Plains (2-2) 77.1%
8. Mitchell (1-6) 75.0%
9. Pearl Cohn (0-1) 71.4%
10. Chuckey-Doak (1-3) 67.0%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Bolton (0-1) 100.0%
1. Craigmont (0-1) 100.0%
3. Raleigh Egypt (0-2) 91.7%
4. Martin Luther King (0-1) 75.0%
5. Seymour (0-7) 74.5%
6. Chattanooga Central (0-7) 70.5%
7. Fayette Ware (4-3) 69.5%
8. Stone Memorial (2-5) 69.2%
9. Ridgeway (0-3) 69.0%
10. Greeneville (1-2) 68.9%
Division I Class 4A Opp. Success
1. John Overton (0-4) 90.0%
2. Bearden (6-2) 79.1%
3. Cane Ridge (3-0) 77.4%
3. Clarksville NE (0-2) 77.4%
5. Rhea County (1-1) 75.0%
6. Stewarts Creek (2-2) 72.2%
7. Cookeville (3-4) 71.6%
8. Memphis Overton (3-1) 71.2%
9. Clarksville NW (0-4) 70.4%
10. Ravenwood (3-2) 70.3%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Providence Christian (2-6) 84.8%
2. Nashville Christian (0-1) 83.3%
3. Evangelical Christian (0-2) 83.3%
4. University School of Nashville (1-3) 78.1%
5. Collegedale Academy (0-5) 73.2%
6. Grace Christian - Franklin (2-3) 70.2%
7. Webb School (2-4) 67.9%
8. The King's Academy (1-5) 67.6%
9. DCA (1-3) 66.7%
10. Grace Christian - Knoxville (0-6) 65.1%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. St. Benedict (0-3) 88.9%
2. Knoxville Catholic (5-0) 62.3%
3. Baylor (2-2) 57.8%
4. Brentwood Academy (4-0) 47.1%
5. Father Ryan (1-1) 46.7%
6. Pope John Paul II (5-2) 46.1%
7. CPA (6-0) 45.7%
8. MUS (4-1) 45.5%
9. Knoxville Webb (6-1) 43.8%
10. Chattanooga Christian (4-3) 42.5%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Franklin Christian (0-1) 85.7%
1. Hamilton Heights (0-1) 85.7%
3. Apostolic Christian (0-2) 77.5%
3. Christian Community (0-2) 77.5%
5. Lancaster Christian (1-0) 75.0%
5. Madison Academy (0-1) 75.0%
7. Knoxville Ambassadors (0-4) 71.0%
8. Tennessee Christian Prep (0-2) 70.0%
9. Macon Road Baptist (0-4) 67.9%
10. Calvary Baptist (0-1) 66.7%
10. Nashville Central Christian (0-2) 66.7%
10. Temple Baptist (0-1) 66.7%