Baseball

Springfield’s Austin Moses to pitch for Greenville University
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 34 clicks

Baseball trio, soccer player sign college papers
Johnson City Press · Thursday · 33 clicks

Hodges, Gibson sign scholarships
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 36 clicks

Grainger’s May signs with LMU for baseball
Citizen Tribune · Sunday · 63 clicks

York's Nic Smith signs with Missouri
Herald-Citizen · Thursday · 135 clicks

Jayden Davis signs with Samford
Herald-Citizen · Thursday · 32 clicks

Williamson County celebrates '21 early signing day
Franklin Home Page · Wednesday · 44 clicks

York’s Smith Headed To The SEC, Signs With Missouri
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Wednesday · 51 clicks

Cookeville’s Davis Signs NLI To Play Baseball At Samford
Upper Cumberland Reporter · Wednesday · 48 clicks

Brentwood Academy alum Jacob Stallings wins MLB's Golden Glove Award for NL
Spring Hill Home Page · Wednesday · 41 clicks

Bear ace inks with East Tennessee State
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 37 clicks

Jayden Davis signs with Samford
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 36 clicks

Rebels Tab Tillery To Lead Baseball Program
Greeneville Sun · Monday · 52 clicks

South Greene Names Tillery New Baseball Coach
Grassroots Sports · Monday · 72 clicks

Kyle Douglas named new head baseball coach at CHS
Thunder1320.com · Thursday · 43 clicks

Rossview Hawks and Northeast Eagles renew rivalry of coaches tonight
Clarksville Sports Network · Friday · 34 clicks

BASEBALL: David Martin leaving Red Raider baseball program
Thunder1320.com · Thursday · 116 clicks

CPA rushing attack, defense shine in win over Indy
Mainstreet Preps · Saturday · 57 clicks

East Robertson prepares for final season with Taylor Groves
Robertson County Connection · Thursday · 68 clicks

BREAKING: Prichard named Bearden baseball coach, steps down from Jets
Crossville Chronicle · Thursday · 441 clicks

Buster Kelso forced out as Christian Brothers High coach
Daily Memphian · Wednesday · 179 clicks

MCHS's Taylor signs with Jackson State
Mainstreet Preps · Monday · 92 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 3:34:48 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Whitehaven 12.1/24
Goodpasture 10.4/36
Peabody 10.4/34
John Overton 10.1/32
Monterey 10.0/25
Hixson 9.8/33
Signal Mountain 9.8/36
Summertown 9.6/39
Providence Academy 9.3/24
Northpoint Christian 9.2/39
Sale Creek 9.2/24
Carter 9.1/34
Alcoa 8.9/37
Clarksville 8.9/39
Meigs County 8.8/24
Collierville 8.8/42
Seymour 8.8/36
Baylor 8.7/29
Trinity Christian 8.6/31
Greenbrier 8.5/32
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Seymour 1.8/36
Goodpasture 1.9/36
Baylor 2.1/29
Middle Tennessee Christian 2.4/33
CAK 2.4/43
Powell 2.6/30
Hardin County 2.7/36
Columbia Academy 2.7/41
Gibbs 2.8/38
Trinity Christian 2.8/31
Lake County 2.8/37
Northpoint Christian 2.9/39
Westview 3.0/35
Watertown 3.0/31
Briarcrest Christian 3.1/37
North Greene 3.1/36
Coffee County 3.1/32
Monterey 3.1/25
Siegel 3.1/34
South Gibson 3.1/34
Best Records
Farragut 38-7
Houston 34-6
Science Hill 34-9
Pigeon Forge 33-6
Clarksville 33-7
Siegel 33-9
CAK 33-10
Seymour 32-4
Gibbs 32-7
Columbia Academy 32-9
Northpoint Christian 32-9
Collierville 32-10
Goodpasture 31-5
CPA 31-14
Briarcrest Christian 30-7
East Robertson 30-7
Summertown 30-10
Powell 29-5
Silverdale Academy 29-5
Hardin County 29-8

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. East Robertson (30-7) 22
2. Summertown (30-10) 21
3. Lake County (29-8) 50
4. North Greene (27-10) 40
5. Coalfield (26-9) 38
6. Oneida (19-6) 56
7. Tellico Plains (23-8) 53
8. Peabody (26-9) 63
9. University High (23-15) 15
10. Sale Creek (16-8) 43
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Pigeon Forge (33-6) 20
2. Gibbs (32-7) 3
3. South Gibson (27-7) 25
4. Watertown (27-7) 64
5. Greeneville (28-8) 31
6. Westview (25-10) 10
7. Carter (27-7) 67
8. Signal Mountain (26-10) 58
9. Nolensville (27-12) 33
10. Milan (22-10) 21
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (38-7) 4
2. Seymour (32-4) 57
3. Powell (29-5) 67
4. Houston (34-6) 69
5. Science Hill (34-9) 15
6. Hardin Valley (27-9) 10
7. Collierville (32-10) 14
8. Clarksville (33-7) 87
9. Siegel (33-9) 76
10. Brentwood (22-6) 49
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (31-5) 25
2. CAK (33-10) 21
3. Grace Christian - Franklin (26-10) 6
4. Columbia Academy (32-9) 20
5. Middle Tennessee Christian (26-7) 23
6. Silverdale Academy (29-5-1) 32
7. Trinity Christian (23-9) 8
8. Knoxville Webb (17-10) 4
9. CPA (31-14-1) 7
10. Northpoint Christian (32-9) 36
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (26-3) 4
2. Briarcrest Christian (30-7) 1
3. McCallie (22-10) 6
4. MUS (20-11) 11
5. Lipscomb Academy (19-11) 10
6. Christian Brothers High (22-17) 8
7. Brentwood Academy (17-15-1) 7
8. Knoxville Catholic (16-15) 5
9. St. Benedict (11-18) 2
10. Father Ryan (9-14) 9
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Providence Academy (16-8) 3
2. Christian Community (16-8) 7
3. Middle TN Monarchs (12-11-1) 1
4. Tennessee Heat (11-12) 2
5. Knox Christian (9-17) 5
6. Maryville Christian (5-12) 6
7. Franklin Christian (1-9) 4
8. Tri-Cities Christian (2-1) 14
9. CSTHEA Patriots (1-2) 11
10. MHEA (1-5) 9

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Union City (13-13-1) 54.9%
2. Eagleville (18-15) 54.7%
3. Houston County (0-16) 52.6%
4. Dresden (11-10) 52.6%
5. Halls (West TN) (9-20) 52.3%
6. Harriman (13-16) 52.2%
7. Gibson County (15-15-1) 52.1%
8. McKenzie (6-10) 51.7%
9. Huntland (7-15) 51.6%
10. Gleason (3-15) 51.5%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Obion County (5-20) 64.0%
2. Giles County (15-19) 61.8%
3. Gibbs (32-7) 59.3%
4. Northview Academy (7-21) 59.2%
5. Kingston (14-14) 58.4%
6. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (14-16) 57.7%
7. Upperman (16-12) 57.3%
8. Sullivan East (8-16) 56.9%
9. West Greene (2-19) 56.7%
10. Westview (25-10) 55.3%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. LaVergne (1-19) 64.3%
2. Rockvale (11-17) 63.5%
3. Smyrna (5-19) 62.3%
4. Farragut (38-7) 61.8%
5. Wilson Central (9-20) 61.7%
6. Heritage (16-15) 61.6%
7. Station Camp (14-19) 61.3%
8. William Blount (13-21) 60.4%
9. Sevier County (22-13) 60.3%
10. Hardin Valley (27-9) 59.9%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Grace Christian - Knoxville (9-19-1) 67.5%
2. Chattanooga Christian (2-15) 63.6%
3. Tipton-Rosemark (17-16) 59.7%
4. Knoxville Webb (17-10) 59.0%
5. Providence Christian (0-18) 58.9%
6. Grace Christian - Franklin (26-10) 58.3%
7. CPA (31-14-1) 57.5%
8. Trinity Christian (23-9) 55.9%
9. Davidson Academy (11-14) 55.7%
10. BGA (12-11) 55.4%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Briarcrest Christian (30-7) 58.5%
2. St. Benedict (11-18) 58.1%
3. Ensworth (8-18) 56.2%
4. Baylor (26-3) 54.7%
5. Knoxville Catholic (16-15) 54.4%
6. McCallie (22-10) 53.7%
7. Brentwood Academy (17-15-1) 53.3%
8. Christian Brothers High (22-17) 52.0%
9. Father Ryan (9-14) 51.5%
10. Lipscomb Academy (19-11) 49.5%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Middle TN Monarchs (12-11-1) 49.2%
2. Tennessee Heat (11-12) 45.4%
3. Providence Academy (16-8) 43.4%
4. Franklin Christian (1-9) 43.3%
5. Knox Christian (9-17) 42.6%
6. Maryville Christian (5-12) 41.0%
7. Christian Community (16-8) 35.2%
8. Clarksville Christian (0-2) 66.7%
9. MHEA (1-5) 61.7%
10. Riverside Christian (0-5) 52.1%