Volleyball

South Greene's Williams Is Taking Her Game To The Beach
Grassroots Sports · Monday · 19 clicks

Hallman, Jordan headline All-NET volleyball team
Kingsport Times-News · Monday · 24 clicks

Dotson resigns as Lebanon volleyball coach
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 23 clicks

Jo Byrns’ Payne signs with Trevecca volleyball
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 30 clicks

HCHS volleyball team honored during banquet
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Wednesday · 30 clicks

Tennessean All-Midstate volleyball team for 2021 TSSAA season
Tennessean- Sumner · Saturday · 65 clicks

Three MJHS athletes sign Thursday
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 22 clicks

Four Lady 'Toppers sign with college programs
Johnson City Press · Wednesday · 24 clicks

KERR & CO. REALTY'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Brentwood High School
Brentwood Home Page · Friday · 14 clicks

Boyd basks in championship season
Southern Standard · Tuesday · 42 clicks

Summertown, Loretto surprised at volleyball state tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Monday · 92 clicks

BUNDY COLUMN: Gregg's Lady Rebels Took Us On Thrilling Ride
Greeneville Sun · Saturday · 52 clicks

Gregg's Lady Rebels Took Us On Thrilling Ride
Greeneville Sun · Friday · 69 clicks

East Hamilton Second In State Volleyball
Chattanoogan · Friday · 55 clicks

Eagleville volleyball finishes fourth in state
Murfreesboro Post · Friday · 44 clicks

Record-setting Lady Raiders finish 3rd
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 22 clicks

Roundup: Lady Patriots' state run ends in consolation bracket
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 42 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 2:44:09 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
BGA 2.9/28
Briarcrest Christian 2.8/21
Summertown 2.8/30
Nolensville 2.8/30
West 2.7/11
South Greene 2.7/31
Hume-Fogg 2.7/29
Northpoint Christian 2.7/21
Notre Dame 2.7/26
Hickman County 2.6/21
CSAS 2.6/21
Lexington 2.6/28
East Hamilton 2.6/24
Dyer County 2.6/33
Collierville 2.5/28
Cleveland 2.5/34
Harriman 2.5/19
Knoxville Catholic 2.5/26
Science Hill 2.5/24
Watertown 2.5/24
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Summertown 0.5/30
South Greene 0.5/31
BGA 0.6/28
Briarcrest Christian 0.6/21
Harriman 0.6/19
Dyer County 0.6/33
CSAS 0.7/21
West 0.7/11
Nolensville 0.7/30
Cleveland 0.7/34
Collierville 0.8/28
Lexington 0.8/28
Hume-Fogg 0.8/29
Halls (West TN) 0.8/25
Loretto 0.8/32
Maryville 0.8/25
Notre Dame 0.8/26
Hickman County 0.9/21
Northpoint Christian 0.9/21
Watertown 0.9/24
Best Records
Nolensville 42-5
South Greene 41-4
Dyer County 41-13
Loretto 40-10
Collierville 39-9
Summertown 38-3
Cleveland 38-13
Briarcrest Christian 37-3
Hume-Fogg 36-7
BGA 35-2
Knoxville Catholic 34-10
Maryville 32-10
Hardin Valley 31-13
East Hamilton 30-6
Notre Dame 30-7
Anderson County 29-13
Siegel 29-15
Hickman County 28-8
Tennessee 28-10
Watertown 28-10

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Summertown (38-3) 38
2. Loretto (40-10) 35
3. South Greene (41-4) 51
4. Camden (5-4) 7
5. Eagleville (15-9) 33
6. CSAS (17-4) 54
7. Harriman (16-3) 67
8. Halls (West TN) (21-8) 49
9. Harpeth (23-7) 63
10. Coalfield (2-3) 12
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Dyer County (41-13) 49
2. East Hamilton (30-6) 64
3. Sullivan East (19-9) 40
4. Tennessee (28-10) 53
5. Lexington (25-6) 62
6. Portland (4-2) 44
7. Anderson County (29-13) 50
8. Hume-Fogg (36-7) 69
9. Crockett County (27-9) 60
10. Ripley (3-2) 38
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Nolensville (42-5) 47
2. Brentwood (27-7) 40
3. Maryville (32-10) 33
4. Science Hill (26-5) 59
5. Collierville (39-9) 56
6. Cleveland (38-13) 55
7. West Ridge (19-9) 39
8. West (12-3) 75
9. Heritage (9-8) 11
10. Farragut (18-10) 44
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. BGA (35-2) 36
2. Notre Dame (30-7) 33
3. Trinity Christian (2-1) 23
4. Providence Christian (9-5) 21
5. First Baptist Academy (2-1) 30
6. Nashville Christian (2-3) 10
7. Concord Christian (20-14) 26
8. Northpoint Christian (24-7) 38
9. Goodpasture (10-7) 28
10. DCA (4-4) 18
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Knoxville Catholic (34-10) 10
2. Briarcrest Christian (37-3-1) 15
3. Father Ryan (18-8) 13
4. Baylor (6-8) 4
5. St. Agnes Academy (15-7) 14
6. Ensworth (16-10) 16
7. Pope John Paul II (1-3) 3
8. Lipscomb Academy (3-7) 9
9. Brentwood Academy (1-4) 6
10. Girls Preparatory School (6-13) 12
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Maryville Christian (3-2) 4
2. Providence Academy (15-5) 7
3. Zion Christian (11-12) 5
4. CSTHEA Patriots (0-5) 1
5. Clayton-Bradley Academy (6-12) 6
6. Tri-Cities Christian (0-4) 2
7. Covenant Academy (0-2) 3
8. Franklin Classical (2-0) 10
9. Temple Baptist (1-1) 13
10. Riverside Christian (1-1) 15

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Valor Collegiate (0-5) 77.7%
2. McEwen (0-2) 76.7%
3. Greenback (0-5) 75.0%
4. Clay County (0-2) 73.7%
4. Red Boiling Springs (0-2) 73.7%
4. Westmoreland (0-3) 73.7%
7. Camden (5-4) 73.2%
8. Monterey (1-3) 72.7%
8. Oliver Springs (1-3) 72.7%
8. Oakdale (0-4) 72.7%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Martin Luther King (0-3) 83.7%
2. Chattanooga Central (0-3) 83.3%
3. Red Bank (0-2) 82.2%
4. Macon County (0-2) 80.1%
5. Fairview (0-5) 77.3%
6. Howard (0-2) 74.5%
7. Jackson South Side (0-4) 73.1%
8. Chester County (2-6) 72.6%
9. Bolivar Central (0-5) 70.3%
10. Covington (1-5) 69.4%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. McGavock (0-2) 84.8%
2. White Station (0-2) 78.0%
3. Hillsboro (2-13) 76.8%
4. Howard (0-2) 74.5%
5. Gallatin (0-5) 74.5%
6. Springfield (0-2) 74.2%
7. Rhea County (2-8) 73.9%
8. Brighton (0-2) 73.5%
9. Ooltewah (0-6) 73.0%
10. Franklin (0-9) 71.5%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Harding Academy (0-3) 80.1%
2. Lausanne (0-2) 77.4%
3. Evangelical Christian (1-4) 77.2%
4. Lakeway Christian (0-5) 74.4%
5. CPA (0-6) 73.6%
6. St. George's (1-7) 73.6%
7. University School of Nashville (1-3) 71.1%
8. USJ (0-5) 70.6%
9. Webb School (1-7) 69.8%
10. Nashville Christian (2-3) 69.5%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Hutchison School (0-6) 76.7%
2. St. Mary's Episcopal (0-4) 76.0%
3. Pope John Paul II (1-3) 74.6%
4. Baylor (6-8) 71.3%
5. St. Benedict (1-6) 67.7%
6. Brentwood Academy (1-4) 67.7%
7. Harpeth Hall (0-6) 66.9%
8. Chattanooga Christian (2-10) 64.6%
9. Lipscomb Academy (3-7) 64.2%
10. Knoxville Catholic (34-10) 56.6%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. CSTHEA Patriots (0-5) 73.8%
2. Tri-Cities Christian (0-4) 62.0%
3. Covenant Academy (0-2) 61.4%
4. Maryville Christian (3-2) 41.7%
5. Zion Christian (11-12) 40.1%
6. Clayton-Bradley Academy (6-12) 38.2%
7. Providence Academy (15-5) 22.7%
8. Macon Road Baptist (0-1) 77.4%
9. KACHEA (0-1) 75.0%
10. Franklin Classical (2-0) 47.8%
10. F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian (0-2) 47.8%
10. Lancaster Christian (0-2) 47.8%